Awards

Awards
Awards

University & College Awards

UN (System Wide) Outstanding Research & Creative Activity Award
2010 - Xiao Cheng Zeng
2000 - Pill-Soon Song
1995 - Reuben Rieke
1983 - Naba Gupta
1978 - Norman Cromwell

UN (System Wide) Outstanding Teaching and Instructional Creativity Award
2005 - William McLaughlin
1999 - Paul Kelter
1996 - James Carr

UNL University Professors
2012 - David Hage
2011 - James Takacs
2006 - Xiao Cheng Zeng
2002 - Lawrence Parkhurst
1990s - Michael Gross, Naba Gupta, Reuben Rieke, James C.H. Wang, Pill Soon-Song

College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Teaching Award
2017 - Alexander Sinitskii
2015 - Marilyne Stains
2014 - Rebecca Lai
2012 - Eric Malina
2009 - Jason Kautz
2008 - T. Adrian George, Mark Griep
2005 - David Berkowitz
2001 - William McLaughlin
1999 - Paul Kelter
1998 - Jody Redepenning
1995 - Patrick Dussault
1991 - George Sturgeon
1990 - Robert Harris
1989 - Charles Kingsbury
1986 - Edwards Rack
1982 - T. Adrian George, John Demuth
1981 - Henry Baumgarten, James Carr
1980 - Desmond Wheeler
1978 - Michael Gross
1977 - David Brooks

Hazel R. McClymont Distinguished Teaching Fellow Award
2017 - Mark Griep
2016 - Jason Kautz
2008 - T. Adrian George

Student Foundation/Builders Award for Outstanding Advising
1991 - George Sturgeon

George Howard-Louise Pound Distinguished CAREER Award
1993 - Desmond Wheeler

James A. Lake Academic Freedom Award
1995 - Henry Holtzclaw, Jr.

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Graduate Education
2012 - Xiao Cheng Zeng
2010 - Wonyoung Choe
2005 - David Hage

Outstanding Postdoc Mentor Award
2013 - Xiao Cheng Zeng

College Award for Outstanding Research and Creative Achievement in the Sciences
2017 - Robert Powers
2016 - Liangcheng Du
2015 - Andrzej Rajca
2014 - Patrick Dussault
2010 - David Berkowitz
2009 - David Hage
2008 - James Takacs
2002 - Xiao Cheng Zeng

Willa Cather & Charles Bessey Professor of Chemistry
2012 - David Berkowitz – Willa Cather Professor of Chemistry
2010 - Andrzej Rajca – Charles Bessey Professor of Chemistry
2009 - Patrick Dussault – Charles Bessey Professor of Chemistry
2006 - David Hage – Charles Bessey Professor of Chemistry
2005 - Marjorie Langell – Charles Bessey Professor & Professor of Chemistry
2004 - James Takacs – Charles Bessey Professor & Professor of Chemistry
2002 - Xiao Cheng Zeng – Willa Cather Professor & Professor of Chemistry

ASUN Student Government Outstanding Educator  (Large Classroom)
2014-15 - Eric Malina
2009-10 - Jason Kautz

University of Nebraska Sigma Xi Outstanding Research Awards
2004 - Reuben Rieke
2004 - Xiao Cheng Zeng

Susan J. Rosowski Chaired Associate Professorship
2014- Rebecca Lai

Harold and Esther Edgerton Junior Faculty Award
2014- Alexander Sinitskii

National & Regional Awards

American Academy of Arts and Sciences Fellow
2010 - Joseph Francisco

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow
1993 - James Van Etten (adjunct)
1996 - Reuben Rieke
2007 - Xiao Cheng Zeng
2015 - David Berkowitz
2015 - Andrzej Rajca
2016 - Patrick Dussault
2016 - Robert Powers

American Association for Clinical Chemistry Young Investigator of the Year
1995 - David Hage

ACS Frank H. Field & Joe L. Franklin Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mass Spectrometry
1997 - Charles Wilkins
1999 - Michael Gross

American Chemical Society (ACS) Midwest Award
1955 - Cliff Hamilton
1984 - Norman Cromwell
1997 - Reuben Rieke
2002 - Michael Gross
2011 - Xiao Cheng Zeng

American Physical Society (APS) Fellow
1993 - James C.H. Wang
2005 - Xiao Cheng Zeng

Alfred P. Sloan Fellow
1973 - Reuben Rieke
1985 - Raymond Funk
1997 - David Berkowitz

American Society for Photobiology (ASP) Lifetime Achievement Award
2000 - Pill-Soon Song

Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar
1991 - Andrzej Rajca

Guggenheim Fellow
1962 - Henry Baumgarten
1979 - Craig Eckhardt
2000 - James C.H. Wang
2004 - Xiao Cheng Zeng

International Mass Spectrometry Foundation (IMSF) Thomson Medal
2006 - Michael Gross

Member of National Academy of Sciences
2003 - Jim Van Etten (Adjunct)
2013 - Joseph Francisco

National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry (NACB) Fellow
2008 - David Hage

NSF Presidential Young Investigator or CAREER Awards
1990 - Gerard Harbison
2010 - Rebecca Lai
2015 - Alexander Sinitskii
2016 - Marilyne Stains
2016 - Stephen Morin
2016 - Jian Zhang
2016 - Jiantao Guo

Royal Society of Chemistry Fellow
2013 - Xiao Cheng Zeng

2015 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
Mark A Griep
25 years
Pat Pribil
20 years
Robert H Wilson
15 years
Keith Placek
10 years
Chin Li "Barry" Cheung
10 years
Deanna M Larson
10 years
Eric D Dodds
5 years
Jiantao Guo
5 years
Wei Niu
5 years

2014 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
Lawrence J Parkhurst
45 years
David S Hage
25 years
Richard C Hartung
20 years
Kurt W Wulser
20 years
Jason A Kautz
10 years

2013 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
Thomas A. George
45 years
Ronald Cerny
30 years
Patrick Dussault
25 years
James Takacs
25 years
Xiao Cheng Zeng
20 years
Robert Powers
10 years

2012 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
Craig J. Eckhardt
45 years
Catherine A. Shaner
35 years
Gerard Harbison
20 years
Andrzej Rajca
20 years
Suchada Rajca
20 years
Jane Langan
15 years
Sara BG Basiaga
10 years
Rebecca Y. Lai
5 years
Eric G. Malina
5 years

2011 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
Marjorie A. Langell
30 years
Jody Redepenning
20 years
Peggy L. Bergmeyer
15 years
Leanna Klempa
15 years
Rene E. Barfoot
10 years
Liangcheng Du
10 years
Evan P. Mead
10 years
Robert H. Wilson
10 years
Dorothy Y. Eveleth
5 years
Hui Li
5 years
DeNeice K. Steinmeyer
5 years

2010 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
Les Marquart
40 years
Walter Hancock
35 years
Jonathan K. Skean
30 years
Michael R. Cook
25 years
Mark A. Griep
20 years
Pat Pribil
15 years
Robert H. Wilson
10 years
Keith Placek
5 years
Chin Li "Barry" Cheung
5 years
Deanna M Larson
5 years

2009 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
Lawrence J. Parkhurst
40 years
David S. Hage
20 years
Kurt W. Wulser
15 years
Richard C. Hartung
15 years
Jason A. Kautz
5 years
Joseph James Dumais
5 years
Wonjoung Choe
5 years

2008 Service Awards

Awardee
Award
James D. Carr
Emeritus Award
Thomas A. George
40 years
Ronald Cerny
25 years
Patrick Dussault
20 years
James Takacs
20 years
Xiao Cheng Zeng
15 years
Robert Powers
5 years

Junior Faculty Awards and Grants Opportunities

Packard Fellowships for Science and Engineering
The deadline for nominations is March 16, 2015

Presidential Early Career Awards for Scientists and Engineers
The deadline for nominations is July 23, 2014

Cottrell Scholar Awards
Nominations for the 2015 Cottrell Scholar Awards will be accepted beginning May 15, 2015.
The deadline for nominations is August 15, 2015.

Beckman Young Investigators Program
The deadline for nominations is September 3, 2014 (Estimated from previous year deadline)

Sloan Research Fellowships
Nominations for the 2015 Sloan Research Fellowships will be accepted beginning July 15, 2015.
The deadline for nominations is September 15, 2015

Searle Scholars Program
Nominations for the 2015 Searle Scholars Program will be accepted beginning June 2, 2014.
The deadline for nominations is September 26, 2014
Note: The tenure track appointment should be on or after 07/01/2013

PEW Biomedical Scholars
Nominations for the 2015 PEW Biomedical Scholars will be accepted beginning August 3, 2015.
The deadline for nominations is November 16, 2015

Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Awards
The deadline for nominations is February 10, 2015.